NOT Tuorla Onsala

Nordic-Baltic Research Training Course

Young Stars across Time and Wavelengths

Preliminary Course Schedule

TimeActivityTeacher
Monday, June 6
13.00 – 14.30Lunch
14.30 – 15.00Welcome
15.00 – 16.00Star formation: a perspectiveBo Reipurth
16.00 – 16.30Coffee
16.30 – 18.00Student self introductions (10 minutes each)
 

Tuesday, June 7

10:00 – 11:00Molecular clouds: structureMika Juvela
11:00 – 11:30Coffee
11:30 – 12:30Molecular clouds: physics and chemistryMika Juvela
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 14:30Introduction to optical astronomyTapio Pursimo
14:30 – 15:30Student self introductions (10 minutes each)
15:30 – 16:00Coffee
16:00 – 17:00Student self introductions continued (10 minutes each)
17:00 – 18:00Introduction of student projects and discussion in groups
after dinnerPreparation + NOT observations (ALFOSC; Project 4)
 

Wednesday, June 8

morningSelf-study / student projects
11:00 – 12:00Cores: statistics and lifetimesMika Juvela
12:00 – 13:00Young clusters and the IMFBo Reipurth
13:00 – 14:00Lunch
14:00 – 15:00Collapse, protostars and disk formation...1Jes Jørgensen
15:00 – 16:00Collapse, protostars and disk formation...2Jes Jørgensen
16:00 – 16:30Coffee
16:30 – 17:30Millimeter astronomy...1Wouter Vlemmings
17:30 – 18:30Millimeter astronomy...2Wouter Vlemmings
after dinnerPreparation + NOT observations (ALFOSC; Project 2)
 

Thursday, June 9

morningSelf-study / student projects

For participants in projects 2+3, a short introduction to CASA by Wouter Vlemmings

11:00 – 12:00Outflows from young starsBo Reipurth
12:00 – 13:00Optical data reductionTapio Pursimo
13:00 – 14:00Lunch
14:00 – 15:00High-mass star formationWouter Vlemmings
15:00 – 15:30Low-mass star formation: hot corinos and WCCCSsJohan Lindberg
15:30 – 16:00Water in regions of star formation: the Odin+Herschel viewPer Bjerkeli
16:00 – 16:30Coffee
16:30 – 17:00Water in regions of star formation: the interferometry viewMagnus Persson
17:30 – 18:30Discussion of student projects
after dinnerPreparation + NOT observations (ALFOSC; Backup)
 

Friday, June 10

morningSelf-study / student projects
11:00 – 12:00Infrared astronomyKlaus Pontoppidan
12:00 – 13:00Properties of T Tauri starsBo Reipurth
13:00 – 14:00Lunch
14:00 – 15:00Circumstellar disksKlaus Pontoppidan
15:00 – 16:00Infrared data reduction (ground)Klaus Pontoppidan
16:00 – 16:30Coffee
16:30 – 17:30Binaries and Multiple StarsBo Reipurth
17:30 – 18:30Discussion of student projects
after dinnerPreparation + NOT observations (NOTCam; Project 1)
 

Saturday, June 11

morningSelf-study / student projects
11:00 – 12:00Infrared data reduction (space)Klaus Pontoppidan
12:00 – 13:00Radiative transfer tools and techniques:
  • the submm view
  • Jes Jørgensen
  • the infrared view
  • Klaus Pontoppidan
    13:00 – 14:00Lunch
    afternoonWork on student projects
    eveningBBQ and sauna
     

    Sunday, June 12

    all dayBoat trip (departure from Turku)
    after dinnerPreparation + NOT observations (NOTCam ; Backup or other projects)
     

    Monday, June 13

    morningSelf-study / student projects
    11:00 – 12:00Planet formation and exo-planetsKlaus Pontoppidan
    12:00 – 13:00Meteorites and the Early Solar SystemBo Reipurth
    13:00 – 14:00Lunch
    afternoonWork on student projects
     

    Tuesday, June 14

    09:00 – 09:45The future: robotic telescopesBo Reipurth
    all dayWork on student projects
     

    Wednesday, June 15

    09:00 – 09:45The future: ALMA and star formationJes Jørgensen
    09:45 – 10:30The future: EELT, JWST and star formationKlaus Pontoppidan
    Coffee, preparation of presentations and lunch
    14:00 – 14:45Presentation of student project 1
    14:45 – 15:30Presentation of student project 2
    15:30 – 16:15Presentation of student project 3
    16:15 – 16:45Coffee
    16:45 – 17:30Presentation of student project 4
    17:30 – 18:15Presentation of student project 5
    eveningGoodbye party
     

    Thursday, June 16

    morningUntil or after lunch: departure